4523 Six Forks Rd. Raleigh, NC 27609  919-787-7590

Server Schedule – WIP

Server Schedule

October 1st, 2017  Server Schedule for St. Timothy’s Church  – White

Altar Guild:

Jean Lynn, Julie Waldo, Chloe Lynn, Sesay Rugiatu

Acolytes:

B: R. Boren       ThuriferM. Lewis       1st C: C. Bain       1st Server:M. Bain

2nd Server: D. Stewart       BannerW. Johnston       2nd C: S. Manuel

Torch: A. Manuel     Torch: P. Johnston     Banner: J. Bodiford

8:30 am Lay Readers:

L/C:   Tom Donegan   P/C: Mike Spencer

10:30 am Lay Readers:

L/C: Kevin Bodiford      P/C:  Kathryn Carroll


The Revelation to Saint John 12: 7-12
7And there was war in heaven: Michael and his angels fought against the dragon; and the dragon fought and his angels, 8And prevailed not; neither was their place found any more in heaven. 9And the great dragon was cast out, that old serpent, called the Devil, and Satan, which deceiveth the whole world: he was cast out into the earth, and his angels were cast out with him. 10And I heard a loud voice saying in heaven, Now is come salvation, and strength, and the kingdom of our God, and the power of his Christ: for the accuser of our brethren is cast down, which accused them before our God day and night. 11And they overcame him by the blood of the Lamb, and by the word of their testimony; and they loved not their lives unto the death. 12Therefore rejoice, ye heavens, and ye that dwell in them. Woe to the inhabiters of the earth and of the sea! for the devil is come down unto you, having great wrath, because he knoweth that he hath but a short time.

 

Lector:

Ann Jones


Genesis 28: 10-17
10And Jacob went out from Beersheba, and went toward Haran. 11And he alighted upon a certain place, and tarried there all night, because the sun was set; and he took of the stones of that place and put them for his pillows, and lay down in that place to sleep. 12And he dreamed, and behold, a ladder was set up on the earth, and the top of it reached to heaven; and behold, the angels of God were ascending and descending on it. 13And behold, the LORD stood above it and said, “I am the LORD God of Abraham thy father and the God of Isaac: The land whereon thou liest, to thee will I give it, and to thy seed. 14And thy seed shall be as the dust of the earth, and thou shalt spread abroad to the west and to the east, and to the north and to the south; and in thee and in thy seed shall all the families of the earth be blessed. 15And behold, I am with thee, and will keep thee in all places whither thou goest, and will bring thee again into this land; for I will not leave thee, until I have done that which I have spoken to thee of.” 16And Jacob awaked out of his sleep, and he said, “Surely the LORD is in this place, and I knew it not.” 17And he was afraid and said, “How fearsome is this place! This is none other than the house of God, and this is the gate of heaven.”

 

8:30 am Ushers:

Pete Gattis, Ed Watson

10:30 am Ushers:

TBD

8:30 am Greeters:

Ed Watson

10:30 am Greeters:

Ann Jones

Coffee Hour Team:

St. Timothy’s Schoool

Church School Teachers:

3 year old & Pre-K:  Olivia James

Kindergarten & 1st Grade: Liz Bodiford

2nd & 3rd Grade: TBA

4th & 5th Grade: Al Clement

Middle School: Farah Williams

High School: TBA

October 8th, 2017  Server Schedule for St. Timothy’s Church  – Green

Altar Guild:

Darlene Sholtis, Bonnie Searcy, Danielette Coleman

Acolytes:

C: K Ugochukwu    1st Server: T. Wamser    2nd Server: E. Williford

C: M. Soler         Torch: S. Soler        Torch: A. Williford

8:30 am Lay Readers:

L/C: Al Clement       P/C: M. Spencer

10:30 am Lay Readers:

L/C: M. Soler     P/C: S. Nylor

Lector:

Betsy James

8:30 am Ushers:

Derek Doolittle, Doug Jurney

10:30 am Ushers:

Kevin Bodiford, Mike Lewis, John Royall, Frank Louder

8:30 am Greeters:

Ed Watson

10:30 am Greeters:

Anne Wamser

Coffee Hour Team:

Betsy James & family, Ed & Mary Watson, Cathy & David Elsea, Meredith Elsea, Vivian Ugochukwu

Church School Teachers:

3 year old & Pre-K:  TBA

Kindergarten & 1st Grade: TBA

2nd & 3rd Grade: Christa Riddle

4th & 5th Grade: TBA

Middle School: TBA

High School: TBA

October 15th, 2017 Server Schedule for St. Timothy’s Church  – Green

Altar Guild:

Marie Stewart, Carol Rippetoe, Princess Cheetham-Smart, Joan Mann, Jerusha Okoth

Acolytes: 

C: F. Persing      1st Server: C. Stewart        2nd Server: B. Culton 

C: I. Lamont      Torch: K. D. Lewis        Torch: M. Lewis

8:30 am Lay Readers:

L/C: M. Spencer      P/C: T. Donegan

10:30 am Lay Readers:

L/C:  M. Soler     P/C: K. Bodiford

Lector:

Vivian Krinkelstein

8:30 am Ushers:

Arthur Cheetham-Smart, Martin Whitley

10:30 am Ushers:

Duncan Culton, Steve Sholtis, Gilbert Jarrett, Edwin Thompson

8:30 am Greeters:

Ed Watson

10:30 am Greeters:

Carol Rippetoe

Coffee Hour Team:

Bonnie Allred, Mike & Jeanette Lewis, Darlene & Steve Sholtis, Joanna & Rick Smothers

Church School Teachers:

3 year old & Pre-K: Olivia James

Kindergarten & 1st Grade: TBA

2nd & 3rd Grade: TBA

4th & 5th Grade: TBA

Middle School: TBA

High School: TBA

October 22nd, 2017 Server Schedule for St. Timothy’s Church  –  Green

Altar Guild:

Sandy Wheat, Pennie Bliss, Scotty Martin, Princess Byass

Acolytes: 

C: W. Johnston       1st Server: D. Stewart      2nd Server: P. Johnston 

C: J. Bodiford       Torch: M. Soler       Torch: S. Soler

8:30 am Lay Readers:

L/C: Al Clement       P/C: Pennie Bliss

10:30 am Lay Readers:

L/C: M. Soler       P/C: S. Naylor

Lector:

George Bang

8:30 am Ushers:

Freddie Martin, Nigel Campbell

10:30 am Ushers:

Bill Marley, Dave Elsea, Van Vreeland

8:30 am Greeters:

Ed Watson

10:30 am Greeters:

Mary Watson

Coffee Hour Team:

Anne Wamser, Sandy Wheat, Carol Rippetoe, Brad & Jan Persing, Farah Williams

Church School Teachers:

3 year old & Pre-K: TBA

Kindergarten & 1st Grade: TBA

2nd & 3rd Grade: Christa Riddle

4th & 5th Grade: TBA

Middle School: Farah Williams

High School: TBA

October 29th, 2017  Server Schedule for St. Timothy’s Church  – Green

Altar Guild:

Sandy Wheat, Pennie, Bliss, Scotty Martin, Princess Byass

Acolytes:

C: B. Boren       1st Server: E. Williford       2nd Server: I. Lamont

C: A. Williford     Torch: S. Manuel      Torch: A. Manuel

8:30 am Lay Readers:

L/C:   Tom Donegan    P/C: A. Clement

10:30 am Lay Readers:

L/C: K. Carroll      P/C:  K. Bodiford

Lector:

Alfred Garshong

8:30 am Ushers:

Pete Gattis, Ed Watson

10:30 am Ushers:

TBD

8:30 am Greeters:

Ed Watson

10:30 am Greeters:

TBD

Coffee Hour Team:

Helen Smawley, Liz & Kevin Bodiford, Ann Jones, Merryanne Kagan, Deb Lanier

Church School Teachers:

3 year old & Pre-K:  TBA

Kindergarten & 1st Grade: TBA

2nd & 3rd Grade: TBA

4th & 5th Grade: TBA

Middle School: TBA

High School: TBA